Saturday, July 31, 2010

ANTIQUE FAIR @ CANDLESTICK PARK PART TWO

Welcome back! I hope you enjoyed part 1 and you are ready for antique hunting at Candlestick Park of San Francisco, part deux!

Before we begin, grab a cuppa and put your feet up cuz we've got lots to look at!



Sunday, July 25, 2010

LET'S GO SHOPPING AT THE FIRST ANTIQUE FAIR AT CANDLESTICK PARK PART I OF II

Greeting Bloggerettes! So happy to see you! Are you ready to go (antique) hunting with me?! Grab your cuppa, put your feet up and let's have some fun!

I did split this into two parts. There was so much to see. So let's begin part I.

Of course, what a better backdrop could there be than this for any fair...



Sunday, July 18, 2010

A BIRD HOUSE SOME PAINT AND A TRANSFORMATION!

What is it about bird houses that are just so bloody charming?! I cannot resist one ever! I have so many! Several are a pending project; some to paint, some to mosaic. I got out my paint and paint brushes and made a bit of progress. Wanna seeeeeee? ha!

I couldn't resist using my beautiful hydrangea as a backdrop!



Tuesday, July 13, 2010

ALAMEDA POINT ANTIQUES FAIR ~ MY FABULOUS FINDS

I am still so bummed that my battery died when I was at Alameda! So many fabulous things I couldn't take photos of! I did manage to find some reasonably priced finds that (naturally) made their way home with me!

Let's start with a bit of silver shall we?!



Monday, July 5, 2010

ANTIQUES AND COLLECTABLES ~ ALAMEDA ANTIQUE AND COLLECTABLE FAIR

Once again I must preface with...you gotta KNOW me by now! I'm gonna muck it up some how! So here is the how.

My darling son-in-law bought me a memory thingy for my camera that allows me take 300 photos instead of just 25-35. Yippee! I'm all set...yes?! Ummm nope, I forgot to check the battery and the rest of my afternoon went something like this:

GASP at something so amazingly fabulous....quickly reach into my purse for the camera, then (insert expletive of your choice). *sigh* :(

I did manage the first 4 rows of the left side of the faire only! So here we go...

Never found out how much this chandy is, but I so heart it!

Related Posts with Thumbnails